Privacy

We recognise the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. This privacy policy ("Policy") applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("Ordinance") of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

A.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT
A.1.1 Your privacy is important to us and any information requested from you is necessary to supply our products and services and to protect accounts you hold with us.
A.1.2 Personal data ("Personal Data") that we may ask of you include salutation, name, gender, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address and payment account details.
A.1.3 Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any personal data indicated as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

A.2 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
A.2.1 If you provide Personal Data to us, you are deemed to have authorised us to collect, retain and use these data for the following purposes:
a. the provision of services including but not limited to processing and effecting sales, orders, refunds and exchanges; delivery services; collating shopping lists; creating a more personalised experience on our website; and responding to your queries (including requests for quotations), feedback or claims; 
b. marketing our and related products and services;
c. maintaining the security of our stores; 
d. performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes; and 
e. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any feedback or claims made by customers.
A.2.2 You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to third party services providers ("Third Party Service Providers") engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services and securely disposing of your personal data .These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified in A.2.1 above, and not for their own purposes. 
A.2.3 When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, franchisor, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations for purposes specified in A.2.1(e) above.
A.2.4 Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by us only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes and will be accessible by our employees, any Third Party Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to in A.2.3 above.

B. CONFIDENTIALITY
B.1 Personal Data held by us relating to our online customers or to visitors to our websites will be kept confidential in accordance with this Policy. 
B.2 Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site, by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

C. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
C.1 All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorised employees or authorised Third Party Service Providers.
C.2 You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the internet.

D. LINKS
This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

E. INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE
We may use cookies on this site in order to:
enable tighter security; enable online customers to keep browsing; personalise sites for customers; and build online customer or visitor profiles. Cookies are pieces of information stored in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all features of our website.

F. RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA
F.1 Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information.
F.2 If you have any questions regarding this Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request by sending an e-mail to info@178degress.com.
F.3 In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

G.    AMENDMENTS
G.1 We may amend or update this Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by the most recent version published online.